Certifications

CompTIA

A+ Certification

Certifications ~ MCSE ~ 70-290 ~ Sample MCSE Test Questions

Exam 70-290 Sample MCSE Test Questions

You are the network administrator of a large company. You have configured you Windows Server 2003 member server as a Terminal Services server. You want to disable drive mapping for all users on a particular Terminal Services server. Where should you configure this setting?
A. In the Client Settings tab of the Domain Users group Properties dialog box
B. In the Client Settings tab of the TSUsers group Properties dialog box
C. In the Environment tab of the TSUsers group Properties dialog box
D. In the Client Settings tab of the RDP-Tcp connection Properties dialog box

Ans. D. To disable the drive mapping option for all users, you should configure the setting in the Properties dialog box (Client Settings tab) for the RDP-Tcp connection. You can also configure this setting on per-user basis in the Client Settings tab of the user Properties dialog box.

You are the network administrator for a large company. One of your users, Debbie, recently returned from a three-month maternity leave. While Debbie was on leave, no one used her Windows XP Professional computer. When Debbie attempted to log on to her computer, she received an error because her computer’s password had expired. What should you do?
A. Reset her computer account through the Active Directory Users And Computers utility.
B. Reset her computer account through Computer Management.
C. Change the group policy setting for Assign New Computer Password for her computer.
D. Log on to her computer running Safe Mode and run the Setpass command-line utility.

Ans. A. As a part of Active Directory security, computer accounts are assigned passwords that are changed every 30 days. This process is transparent to the user. If the computer password is reset and the computer crashes and is stored from a backup that contains an outdated computer password, the user who uses the computer will not be able to log on to the domain. In this case you will need to reset the computer account, which is done through the Active Directory Users And Computers utility.

Lynne is planning on moving the Test.txt file from the D:\Data folder to the D:\Test folder. The D: drive is NTFS. The Test.txt file currently has Modify permission applied for the User group. The D:\Test folder has the Write permission applied for Users. What permission will the Test.txt file have after it has been moved?
A. Full Control
B. Modify
C. Read
D. Write

ANS B. If you move a file from one folder to another folder on the same NTFS volume, the file will retain the original NTFS permissions.

You are the network administrator for a large company. You manage all of the Windows Server 2003 computers, client computers, and printers for the corporate headquarters. Your network users are complaining that it is taking a long time for jobs to print from the Exec Printer print devices. The print device is a high-speed printer and you are trying to determine whether the bottleneck is being caused by the network connection or by the print device itself. How can you track how much through put is being processed by the print devices?
A. Track the Print Quest object, Bytes Printed/Sec counter in Performance Monitor
B. Track the Print Queue object, Bytes Printed/Sec counter in System Monitor
C. Track the Print Queue object, Total Pages Printed/Minute counter in Performance Monitor.
D. Track the Print Queue object, Total Pages Printed/Minute counter in System Monitor.

ANS B. You can monitor print queue status through the System Monitor utility. System Monitor is used to track performance-related counters for many computer objects. Specifically, you can track Bytes Printed/Sec. This will allow you to see how quickly a specific print queue is processing and printing data.

You are a network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. You are responsible for all client computers at the central campus. You want to make sure that all of the client computers have the most current software installed for their operating systems, including:
Critical Updates and Service Packs
Windows Server 2003 Family
Driver Updates
You want to automate the process as much as possible, and you want the client computers to download the updates from a central server that you are managing. You decide to use Software Update Services. You have several computers that you can use as the SUS server. Which of the following computers meet(s) the requirements for being a SUS server?

Software Computer A Computer B Computer C Computer D
Operating System Windows Server 2003 Windows Server (SP2) Windows Server 2003 Windows 2000 Server (SP3)
Partitions FAT 32 with 10GB free space NTFS with 10GB free space NTFS with 8GB free space FAT 32 with 8GB free disk space
Additional software Domain controller, most current IE Domain controller, most current IE Member server, IIS, most current IE Member server, IIS, most current IE

A. Computer A
B. Computer B
C. Computer C
D. Computer D
Ans. C. In order to act as a SUS server, the following requirements must be met: the server must be running Windows 2000 Server with Service Pack 2 or higher or Windows Server 2003. The server must be using Internet Explorer 5.5 or higher. The server must have the most current security patches applied. The server must have a NTFS partition with 100MB free disk space to install the SUS server software and 6GB of free space to store all of the update files.

You are the network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. You are responsible for all client computers at the central campus. You want to make sure that all of the client computers have the most current software installed for their operating systems, including:
Critical Updates and Service Packs
Windows Server 2003 Family
Driver Updates
You want to automate the process as much as possible, and you want the client computers to download the updates from a central server that you are managing. You decide to use Software Update Services. The SUS server software has been installed on a server called SUSServer. You want to test the SUS server before you set up group policy within the domain. You install Windows XP Professional with the latest Service Pack on a test client. Which of the following Registry entries needs to be made for the client in order to specify that the client should use SUSServer for Windows Update? (Choose all that apply.)

A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\UseWUServer and specify 0 for data
B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\UseWUServer and specify 1 for data
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\UseWUServer and specify 1 for data
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\WUServer and specify SUSServer
E. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUServer and specify http://SUSServer
F. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUServer and specify SUSServer
Ans. B,E. The Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\UseWUServer can be set to 0, which uses the public Windows Update server, or 1, which specifies that you will specify the server for Windows Update in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate key. The WUServer key sets the Windows Update server using the server’s HTTP name, for example, http://intranetSUS.

You are the network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. You are responsible for all client computers at the central campus. You want to make sure that all of the client computers have the most current software installed for their operating systems, including :
Critical Updates and Service Packs
Windows Server 2003 Family
Driver Updates
You want to automate the process as much as possible, and you want the client computers to download the updates from a central server that you are managing. You decide to use Software Update Services. The SUS server software has been installed on a server called SUSServer. You want to use group policy to define all of the Windows Update settings for the SUS clients. Where would you configure this information within Group Policy?

A. Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update
B. Computer Configuration\Windows Update
C. Computer Configuration\Administrative Template\SUS Settings\Windows Update
D. Software Settings\SUS Settings\Windows Update

Ans. A. You can configure Windows Update settings that are used in conjunction with Software Update Services (SUS) through group policy. Within Group Policy, you edit Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update.

You are the network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. You are responsible or all client computers at the central campus. You want to make sure that all of the client computers have the most current software installed for their operating systems, including:
Critical Updates and Service Packs
Windows Server 2003 Family
Driver Updates
You want to automate the process as much as possible, and you want the client computers to download the updates from a central server that you are managing. You decide to use Software Update Services. Which of the following client computers (with their current configuration) can be used with Software Service Update? (Choose all the apply.)

A. Windows 98 (with most current Service Pack)
B. Windows Me (with most current Service Pack)
C. Windows 2000 Professional (Service Pack 2)
D. Windows XP Home Edition (Service Pack 1)
E. Windows XP Professional (no (Service Pack)
F. Windows Server 2003 member server (no (Service Pack)
Ans. C, D, F. The following clients can use Software Updates Services: Windows 2000 Professional (with Service Pack 2 or higher), Windows 2000 Server (with Service Pack 2 or higher), Windows 2000 Advanced Server (with Service Pack 2 or higher), Windows XP Home Edition (with Service Pack 1 or higher), Windows XP Professional (with Service Pack 1 or higher), and Windows Server 2003 (all platforms). These clients use a special version of Automatic Updates that is required by Software Update Services.

You are the network administrator for a small company. Your company has one Windows Server 2003 computer configured as a domain controller and 25 clients running Windows XP Professional. You want to ensure that your server stays up-to-date through Windows Automatic Update. Where should you configure your server to use Windows Automatic Update? (Choose all the apply.)
A. Through the Registry
B. Through Group Policy
C. Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Windows Update
D. Start > Control Panel > System and click the Automatic Updates tab

Ans. D. You configure Automatic Update by selecting Start > Control Panel > System and clicking the Automatic Updates tab. You can configure the schedule that your computer will use to scan for updates and how updates should be applied to your computer.

You were recently hired to manage the network for the Wacky Widgets Corporation. One of your first tasks is to ensure the all of the operating systems and software that is being used is properly licensed. Your network consists of s Windows 2003 domain that includes 10 Windows Server 2003 servers and 250 Windows XP Professional client computers. All of the computers you will use a server called LicenseServer to manage all of the Windows licensing through Administrative Tools > Licensing. You configure all of the servers with the License Logging service. The next step you need to complete is determining which server is acting as the site license server and changing the site license server to LicenseServer. Which of the following options will allow you to configure the site license server?
A. Configure the site license server through the License Logging service.
B. Configure the site license server using Administrative Tools > Active Directory Sites And Service.
C. Configure the site license server through Administrative Tools > Licensing.
D. Configure the site license server through Control Panel > Licensing.

Ans. B. You can view and configure the site license server by selecting Start > Administrative Tools > Active Directory Sites And Services. The Active Directory Sites And Services dialog box will be displayed. Expand Sites and click Default-First-Site. In the right-hand pane, you will see Licensing Site Settings. Double-click License Site Settings and the Licensing Site Setting Properties dialog box will appear. In the lower half of the dialog box, under Licensing Computer, you will see the server that has been designated the site license server. By default, the licensing server is the first domain controller installed in the site. You can change the site license server through the Licensing Computer dialog box.

You are the network administrator for a Fortune 500 company. You are responsible for all client computers at the central campus. You want to make sure that all of the client computers are secure. You decide to use MBSA to scan your client computers for possible security violations. Which of the following clients are supported by MBSA? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Windows 98 (with most current Service Pack)
B. Windows Me (with most current Service Pack)
C. Windows 2000 Professional (Service Pack 2)
D. Windows XP Home Edition (Service Pack 1)
E. Windows XP Professional (no Service Pack)
F. Windows Server 2003 member server (no Service Pack)

Ans. C, D, E, F. MBSA will scan the following clients: Windows NT 4, Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003. Service packs are not required to use MBSA.


This site is provided for informational purposes only. Acting on this information is up to the individual. Intra-Designs, Inc. is not responsible for any problems that may occur. This site deals with material about many aspects of computers, and many company names may be present in this material. Lack of trademark notification, or mistaken trademark notification does not represent a challenge to any company owning that trademark. Please contact us with any questions, comments, or concerns.